2015 Winners/Results

September Loonie Pot Winners

Date Business Winner Day Winner
September 1 Kay Willekes ($30) Lucille Clark ($39)
September 8 Shelley Hankey ($27) Colleen Tarnowski ($22)
September 15 Cancelled due to weather Cancelled due to weather
September 22 Shannon Schooler ($16) Gina Loree ($13)
September 29 Elaine Shannon ($29) Pat Garvey ($27)

September Proximity Prize Winners

Date Prize Hole or Challenge Business Winner Day Winner
September 1 Longest Putt #6 Erin O’Neill Sandee Letendre
September 1 Ball in water #5 Irene Paton Patti Bessette
September 8 Longest Putt #2 Beth Cook Patti Bessette
September 8 Ball in bunker #7 Beth Cook (draw) No names on sign
September 15 Cancelled due to weather N/A N/A
September 22 Shortest Drive #1 Gail Wald Sandra Hlus
September 22 Closest to the middle goal post trees #8 Kelly Skedanuk Cheryl Miller
September 29 Longest Putt #1 Judy Kateranchuk Pat Garvey
September 29 Ball in water #5 Lorraine Zallas Helen Wallace

August Loonie Pot Winners

Date Business Winner Day Winner
August 4 No Loonie Pot – Fun Tournament No Loonie Pot – Fun Tournament
August 11 No Club play – Pro-Am No Club play – Pro-Am
August 18 Michelle Morgan – by draw ($35) Pat Garvey ($44)
August 25 Cathy Falcon ($30) Pat Garvey ($36)

August Proximity Prize Winners

Date Prize Hole or Challenge Business Winner Day Winner
August 4 No Proximity Prizes – Fun Tournament N/A N/A
August 11 No League Play – Pro Am N/A N/A
August 18 Ball in Water #1 No markers set out Meril Singer
August 18 Closest to pin from greenside bunker #6 No markers set out No names on sign
August 25 Shortest Drive #8 Terri Argue Pat Garvey
August 25 In right fairway bunker #1 Jackie Cairns No names on sign

Club Championship Results

The winners from our recent Club Championship tournament are:

Club Champion
Overall Low Gross – Gina Loree (168)
Overall Low Net – Heather Viteychuk (134)

Championship Flight
Low Gross – Ginette Lindop (175)
Low Net – Jo-Ann Pethybridge (153)

Flight #1
Low Gross – Debbie DeLuca (201) – count back
Low Net – Bev Boersma (157)

Flight #2
Low Gross – Alice Feist (194)
Low Net – Jean Johnston (144)

Flight #3
Low Gross – Lynne Vickers (206)
Low Net – Marilyn Bulat (152)

Flight #4
Low Gross – Jane Thiell (201)
Low Net –  Kathy Borden (147)

Proximity Prizes
Day One
Long Drive (0-21 hdcp) hole #2 – Ginette Lindop
Long Drive (22-27 hdcp) hole #5 – Bev Boersma
Loonie Pot hole #7 – Bev Boersma ($25)
Longest Putt hole #9 – Meril Singer
Longest Drive (28-40 hdcp) hole #14 – Helen Ferris
Closest to the Pin hole #17 – Jo-Ann Pethybridge

Day Two
Long Drive (0-21 hdcp) hole #15 – Sylvia Moore
Long Drive (22-27 hdcp) hole #15 – Shawn Welsch
Loonie Pot hole #4 – Jo-Ann Pethybridge ($26)
Longest Putt hole #13 – Sylvia Moore
Longest Drive (28-40 hdcp) hole #15 – Heather Viteychuk
Closest to the Pin hole #7 – Kathy Borden

Scotch 2-Ball Tournament Results

Category Business Winner Day Winner
1st Low Net Bev Boersma & Sylvia Moore Patti Bessette & Ev Chyzowski (34.75)
2nd Low Net Alice Feist & Shawn Welch Donna Wright & Sandie Letendre (35.25)
3rd Low Net Debbie DeLuca & Colleen Kerfoot Kathy Borden & Darlene Goodhope (Tie 35.75)
4th Low Net Ann Gramlich & Cheryl Milburn Jane Thiell & Helen Matsuba (Tie 35.75)
Hole 1 (Par/Bogey) Sandra Helmer & Sally Comely Darlene Goodhope & Kathy Borden
Hole 2 (Regulation or 4) Bev Boersma & Sylvia Moore Cheryl Wall & Bev Sedgwick
Hole 4 (Birdie) Krista Hait & Nona Hait No one – used as door prizes
Hole 6 (Bogey) Ann Gramlich & Cheryl Milburn Pat Hennig & Jean Johnston
Hole 8 (Triple Bogey or more) Tania Topolnyski & Kay Willekes Jan Loree & Pat Garvey
50/50 Winners Irene Milton Vitalia Karbonik
Door Prizes Sally Comely, Suzanne Taylor Elizabeth Thomas, Heather Kosakewich, Helen Ferris, Marianne Harrington

 June & July Loonie Pot Winners

Date Business Winner Day Winner
June 2 Bev Boersma ($32) Cancelled due to weather
June 9 Ingrid Hilsen ($41) Lynn Crockett ($55)
June 16
(June 15 for Day Ladies)
Jackie Gervais ($27) Beth Kmech ($30)
June 23 Alice Feist ($43) Pattie Bessette ($39)
June 30 Ann Gramlich ($39) Lynne Vickers ($12)
July 7 Bev Boersma ($41) Grace Alger ($44)
July 14
July 13 for Day Ladies)
Leona Oliver ($39) Robbi Checknita ($28)
July 21 Beth Cook ($43) Donna Wright
July 28 No paper found ($36 carried over) No golf due to course tournament

July Proximity Prize Winners

Date Prize Hole or Challenge Business Winner Day Winner
July 7 Closest to 150 yard marker #9 Jackie Gervais Jean Johnston
July 7 Shortest Drive #2 Sue McCrostie Karen Wing
July 14
(July 13 for Day Ladies)
Closest to pin in 4 shots #8 Cathy Falcon Cheryl Wall
July 14
(July 13 for Day Ladies)
Closest to pin from greenside bunker #6 Marian Reed No name on sign
July 21 Closest to middle goal post trees in 1 or 2 shots #8 Shawn Welsch Cheryl Miller
July 21 Shortest Drive #1 Colleen Kerfoot Jacquie Banasch
July 27 Day Ladies No proximity prizes due to Visitor’s Day
July 28 In the water #5 Ann Gramlich No golf due to course tournament
July 28 Longest Drive #8 Ann Gramlich No golf due to course tournament

June Proximity Prize Winners

Date Prize Hole or Challenge Business Winner Day Winner
June 2 Longest Drive #8 Kelly Skedanuk Cancelled due to weather
June 2 In Sand, any bunker #5 No name on sign Cancelled due to weather
June 9 Closest to pin from greenside bunker #6 Linda Staal Barbara Allen
June 9 Closest to pin in 4 shots (not a par) #1 Diane Sweet Donna Wright
June 16
(June 15 for Day Ladies)
Shortest Drive #8 Kelly Skadanuk Joyce Assen
June 16
(June 15 for Day Ladies)
In right fairway bunker #1 Jennifer Emmerson Ev Chyzowski
June 23 Ball in water #1 Elaine Shannon No name on sign
June 23 Longest Drive #6 Elaine Shannon Jean Johnston
June 30 Longest Drive #6 Ginette Lindop Anita Lambert
June 30 Closest Drive to  150 marker #1 Cathy Falcon Pat Garvey

Results of July 12 Better Ball Tournament

Our second major tournament was played on July 12. This tournament included both business and day ladies and was played with a partner. Play consisted of 18 holes with each team player playing their own ball. The team scores were determined by using the best net score of the two players on the team. An established handicap was required to participate.

1st Place     Kay Willekes/Tania Topolnyski  (59 – countback)

2nd Place   Kathy Borden/Lynn Drozdiak (59 – countback)

3rd Place    Elaine Shannon/Rita Gartner (63)

4th Place    Marj Gilhespy/Dorothy Montgomery (65 – countback)

5th Place    Sandra Hlus/Lloyda Jones (65 – countback)

6th Place    Alice Feist/Doraine Awid (65 — countback)

Loonie Pot (hole #4 – closest to pin)       Cathy Falcon ($27)

Ball in Water (hole #5)          Colleen Hutchinson

Longest Putt (hole #8)          Dorothy Montgomery

Longest Putt (hole #14)        Lynn Drozdiak

Ball in Sand (hole #17)         Jean Johnston

50/50 Winner                        Sandra Hlus  ($75)

And the winner is…

Well May is over and we have had a great start to the golf season. For the first time in I don’t know how many years our business ladies were actually able to get in the opening mini tournament. We have been getting good feedback from those of you who have been lucky enough to win one of the weekly proximity prizes. The winners are all posted in our clubroom at the course but to recap:

May 5
Ball in bunker hole 7 – Meril Singer and Jennifer Fernandes
Closest to the pin in 4 shots hole 2 – Cheryl Doucet and Lil Grabinsky
Loonie Pot – Lil Kumish and Suzanne Taylor

May 12
Closest to the pin in 4 shots hole 8 – Gina Loree and Kelly Skedanuk
Closest to the pin from grenade bunker hole 6 – Anna White and Rita Gartner
Loonie Pot – Helen Walker and Bev Boersma

May 19
Closest to the middle goal post trees in 1 or 2 shots hole 8 – Myrna Schooley and Val Webster
Shortest Drive hole 1 – Lynn Crockett and Marian Reed
Loonie Pot – Sandra Hlus and Cathy Falcon

There were no proximity prizes for May 26 because that was our Vegas Scramble. Winners for our first mini tournament were:

Day Ladies:
Hole 1 missed fairway right – Helen Walker
Hole 2 ball in water – no one
Hole 4 closest to the pin – Gina Loree
Hole 6 Ball in fairway of grenade bunker – Cheryl Doucet
Hole 8 long putt – Helen Walker
Team Winners:
Third low net (33 in count back)- Meril Singer, Marylou Fitzgerald, Sandra Hlus, Helen Walker
Second low net (32.67)- Sue McCullough Debbie Murdoch, Diane Kudryk, Jan Coan
First low net (31.34) – Myrna Schooley, Cathy Goddard, Leslie McEvoy, Marilyn Bulat
Three door prizes were given out (because hole 2 prize wasn’t awarded it was used as a door prize) to Kathy Borden, Myrna Schooley and Margaret Doleful
50/50 Winner was Diana Polzin

Business Ladies:
Hole 1 missed fairway right – Diane Sweet
Hole 2 ball in water – Lesley Mackechnie
Hole 4 closest to the pin – Irene Paton
Hole 6 Ball in fairway of grenade bunker – no one
Hole 8 long drive – Ginette Lindop
Team Winners:
Third low net (32)- Colleen Hutchinson, Michelle Morgan, Irene Milton, Tania Topolnyski
Second low net (30.68)- Sheila Langevin, Peg Christofferson, Gail Matazow, Iris Neumann
First low net (29.67) – Linda Staal, Trish Oswald, Grace Warner, Doraine Awid
Three door prizes were given out (because hole 6 prize wasn’t awarded it was used as a door prize) to Cathy Pisio, Doraine Awid, Marian Frances

Our Classic Tournament was played on Sunday, May 31. Winners were:
Overall low gross – Jo-Ann Pethybridge (84)
Overall low net – Elaine Shannon (69)
Flight 1 low gross – Gina Loree (91)
Flight 1 low net – Sharie Woycenko (78)
Flight 2 low gross – Alice Feist (100)
Flight 2 low net – Debbie DeLuca (78)
Flight 3 low gross – Jan Loree (108)
Flight 3 low net – MaryLou Fitzgerald (80)
Flight 4 low gross – Kathy Borden (104)
Flight 4 low net – Kay Willekes (75) in a count back
Long Drive (0-21 hdcp) – Gina Loree
Long Drive (22-29 hdcp) – Jean Johnstone
Long Drive (30-40 hdcp) – Tania Topolnyski
Long putt hole 13 – Marion Reed
Loonie pot closest to pin hole 17 – Jo-Ann Pethybridge

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS FOR MAY!